Posts

Showing posts from July, 2011

Cheery Cherry!

Image
Tomorrow can't be here soon enough! YAY!!! Have a beautiful weekend, everyone! :)

Why is a raven like a writing desk?

Image
I’ve been away, I know. I’ve been trying to keep myself really busy because my hubby is helping out in Joplin, MO for the week.  I don’t know what my problem is but I haven’t been thinking clearly since he left.  I’ve also been really emotional.  I’ve been crying every day. A lot.  It’s pretty ridiculous.  It’s it a little too obvious how much I miss him. When did I become such a sissy? I feel like that’s kinda selfish of me.  Here I am…wanting the comfort of him here with me and he’s there helping and restoring homes of people, some of who will never see their loved ones again.  I’m a jerk.  Just to note, he’s not by himself.  He’s leading the youth group. Get this; Jon wanted to plan a big youth trip this year.  He was thinking something like, oh I don’t know…Rock the Desert or a big concert like that.  Fun right? So when he asked the youth what THEY wanted to do, they said they wanted to help the people in Joplin.  They didn’t want a water park, a concert, a beach….they wanted to b…

There Goes my Hero + Wishful Wednesday

Image
Hey all! I hope y'all are having a great day! Real quick, I want to share this quote from my husband that totally inspired me.  He seems to do that a lot, actually. :) He's pretty much a hero of mine so in case you're new at reading this, he'll be mentioned a few times around here. Anyway, he shared this with the youth group a while back and I saved it because it really impacted, not just me, but several teenagers.


“For a hero to hang up his cape is to give up his purpose. Life without purpose is misery. Just because you feel you have none, does not mean you lack, it may only mean that your designation is so dangerous that the enemy would love nothing more than to disarm you before you reach your full potential. If that monster in the basement is still growling, keep fighting. Even in your darkest, loneliest hour-Never give up!” -Jon


So yeah, here are a few inspirations from my hero. Who is your hero?



[There Goes My Hero]

The Neverending Solo!

Image
I FINALLY updated them. I hope you like! I've left them open for comments.  Another big thanks to Amy for showing me how to do all this stuff and helping me get my blog on. :) Love ya girl!

In other news, I saw this shirt on Threadless today and fell in love. Did anyone else grow up watching the Neverending Story?

Solace

Image
And you fight

you fight back the tears, the thoughts

that torment your naive mind

but you cant keep it inside.

The longing to break surpasses

the delicate hope to stay complete.


where is that smile that wakened languid eyes?

The warmth of a touch is turning cold

and cannot support your withered soul.

There is only One who you can reach.

The question is not IF you can...

but when?

The answer, my friend, awaits within.


Galileo Figaro!

Image
Well, the in-laws left yesterday morning and we had so much fun with them while they were here.  Eli is wild and hilariously fun.  It was a big adjustment having a two year old in our house for a week.  Our home isn't really child-proof and we are used to making plans, coming and going, without having to worry about attitudes and nap times.  It was interesting to say the least.  I love that kid.  He's so sweet in nature.  When he hugged me bye this morning, he just staying in my arms for a lil longer than your average hug.  I almost teared up and it was nice to just hold him.  His mom and dad are doing a great job raising him.  I'm looking forward to our next visit. OH! My sweet sister in law made me these rings! She's so talented. :)
I hope you all had a wonderful Independence Day!!! Do you have any favorite moments from the weekend? One of my favorite moments was my family sitting at the dinner table singing Queen and humming the Star Wars Theme Song. All I could do w…